Argan oil Benefits

Protected by Copyscape Unique Content Check
Published: 16th October 2012
Views: N/A

Argan oil comes from the fruit of the argan tree. This fruit, yellow green, like an olive but is both longer and about 3 inches round. The shell which encloses the nut is about a quarter of the total weight of the fruit. This nut can contain two to three "kernels" to be cold pressed to extract the famous and delicate argan oil. This oil comes in two forms, food or cosmetic, depending on whether or not kernels were roasted.

The cooking oil is a precious oil for cooking. Darker than cosmetic oil because it has been roasted, it also has a stronger taste (taste of almond and hazelnut). It is a very nutritious oil, which is used to prepare, cook, flavor foods. It enhances the flavor of dishes: amlou, couscous tagine, fish ... It is used for traditional Moroccan cuisine but also great leaders of Western countries.

Argan oil cosmetic meanwhile, is odorless and much clearer than the other. It is used under the skin, hair, nails ... It would have virtues to treat skin problems such as eczema, acne, dry skin ... It is a great anti-aging and very popular.

Origin
Argan oil or argan comes from the Argan Spinosa tree emblematic of Morocco. In fact, this tree grows only in this region of the world, in a triangle between Agadir, Essaouira and Taroudant. We find, however, on the borders of Algeria. It is in this environment, the desert is all that favorable conditions for its development (dry land, mostly sunny weather ...).

The argan tree is also called the "tree women" because they are women, grouped into cooperatives that manage production. This large thorny tree 8 to 10 m tall, with a trunk and gnarled bark snakeskin is very durable. It can live 150 to 200 years. Very much alive, because even when cut, grazed by goats do not hesitate to climb it reflects. Its creeping roots and deep insure a good anchorage in the soil and a good water supply. Argan protected by shade herbs and plants.

Argan has many advantages. Its leaves, fruits are eaten by animals: goats, sheep and even camels. Argan wood is very good quality and is used for framing. It is also used as firewood ... The almond fruit contains an oil rich, about 50% body fat obtained after roasting a slight pressure. The argan oil is used in both cosmetics and food preparation.

History
During the Tertiary, or argan spinosa argania received a warm and temperate, which allowed him to grow and spread over large areas from Morocco in the west of Algeria. Subsequently, during the Quaternary glaciation, he moved to the southwest. This would explain its presence in the Rabat region, northern Morocco near the Mediterranean coast (Beni Snassen Mountains), and also northwest of Oujda. We also found a little near Tindouf in Algeria.

The Phoenicians were the first to use this very light oil in their lamps with oil. The Berbers of the Atlas have always used this argan oil, one of the few resources available to them for food and cosmetic virtues. They even offer a sign of hospitality, argan oil with honey.

While the largest predator of the argan tree is the goat, she who played an important role in the discovery and development of argan oil. After ingestion of the fruit, it has eliminated its droppings in the hull and amandon. Berber women have recovered and fruit, broken shells to recover ground almonds they have to get the famous oil.

Cultural aspects
The argan tree is traditionally sacred and mythical. For the population, especially for the Berbers, it is considered "the father of all," a gift from God, they revere. Argan oil is for them a true "green gold" which has many medicinal properties. He is admired and honored but it can also be sometimes a source of conflict of uses. According to the communities, it is also part of annual or seasonal rituals (the horoms).

The exploitation of the argan tree was governed by precise rules, rules stored in Agadir Community "fortified granary collective" in tachelhit. In time of war (between villages or clans), the Berber granaries used to defend themselves and protect the food supply (barley, almonds, argan nuts ..). Codes have also been established by custom and sometimes written on boards, such as "louhs" in Berber. In addition, there are penalties awarded cuts unjustified and unauthorized.

For millennia, the Berber women have continued to use argan oil for its cosmetic, food and also for treatment. They were able to use argan oil to protect their skin and hair, sometimes extremely harsh climatic conditions, strong winds, sunshine ... From birth to adulthood, argan oil is ubiquitous and is as tea, an art of living. Argan oil with honey is indeed offered to guests.

for more details check my website: http://arganoiltbenefits.wordpress.com/

Argan oil is a natural oil edible.

Behind argan oil
Argan oil is extracted from the seeds of the argan tree (the kernels), which grows naturally in Morocco and endemic. Next roasting almonds before preparation of oil, it is more or less dark.

Composition of argan oil
Argan oil contains a large number of elements:

unsaturated fatty acids (80%), 43% are monounsaturated fatty acids (mainly oleic acid) and 36% essential fatty acids (mainly linoleic acid); elements concentration in antioxidants, including tocopherol (vitamin E); elements of phenolic acids such as caffeic, ferulic and vanillic, tyrosol; sterols like schotténol, spinasterol and squalene. Uses of argan oil

Argan oil can be used in cooking but also in cosmetics (for facials, hair ...).
Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Boutaina_T_Kati


Video Source: Youtube

This article is copyright


Report this article Ask About This Article


Loading...
More to Explore